3004 Important Provisions in Guardianship Law
[…] 11. Promptly notify the court of any conflict of interest between the person under guardianship and the guardian when the conflict arises or becomes known to the guardian and take any action as is required by O.G.C.A § 29-4-24;

    12. Keep the court informed of the guardian’s current address.

Refer to section 4056 of this manual for additional information on personal status reports.

Other Powers Granted to the Guardian

Additional powers that guardians may exercise, unless prohibited by the court’s order, are found at O.C.G.A. § 29-4-23(a), which states:

  1. Unless inconsistent with the terms of any court order relating to the guardianship, a guardian may:

    1. Take custody of the person of the person under guardianship and establish the person’s place of dwelling within this state;

    2. Subject to Chapters 9, 20, and 36 of Title 31 and any other pertinent law, give any consents or approvals that may be necessary for medical or other professional care, counsel, treatment or service for the person under guardianship;

    3. Bring, defend, or participate in legal, equitable, or administrative proceedings, including alternative dispute resolution, as are appropriate for the support, care, education, health, or welfare of the person under guardianship in the name of or on behalf of the person under guardianship;

    4. Exercise those other powers reasonably necessary to provide adequately for the support, care, education, health and welfare of the person under guardianship.

Powers That Must Be Specifically Granted in the Court Order

O.C.G.A. §29-4-23(b) lists powers that are not automatically granted in all guardianships. The authority listed below must specifically requested of the Court and specifically in the court’s order if or when granted.

(a) At the time of the appointment of the guardian or at any time thereafter, any of the following powers may be specifically granted by the court to the guardian upon such notice, if any, as the court shall determine, provided that no disposition of the property of the person under guardianship shall be made without the involvement of a conservator, if any:

  1. To establish the person’s place of dwelling outside this state;

  2. To change the jurisdiction of the guardianship to another county in this state that is the county of the person’s place of dwelling, pursuant to O.C.G.A § 29-4-80;