9055 Terminating Guardianship | PUBLIC-GUARDIANSHIP-5800-MANUAL
[…] MT 2019-02 |
Summary Statement
The Department of Human Services (DHS) shall take action to petition the probate court to modify or terminate a guardianship in certain circumstances.
Requirements
DHS shall take action to petition the probate court to modify or terminate a guardianship when:
-
Someone on the preference order list is identified and willing to serve as guardian.
-
The condition of the person under guardianship has significantly changed to the extent that restoration of some or all rights is indicated.
Additionally, the DHS shall be removed as guardian in accordance with O.C.G.A. § 29-4-3(b.1): "If, after having been so appointed, the department presents to the court a public guardian registered in accordance with Chapter 10 of this title or some other person suitable and appropriate to serve as guardian of a [person under guardianship] and willing to so serve, the court shall allow the department to resign and shall appoint such public guardian or such other person."
DHS, as guardian, does not vouch for the qualifications, suitability, or availability of a proposed successor guardian. The agency will present the name to the court in accordance with O.C.G.A. § 29-4-3(b.1) for the probate court judge to determine suitability and appropriateness. |